Vintage City Views Privacy Policy

Here at Vintage City Views, we believe that you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it, and that you should have meaningful control over both. We want to empower you to make the best decisions, for you, about the information you share with us…. that is the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

You should read this Policy in full, but here are a few key points that we’d like you to take away:

By using our apps, our website or contacting us you agree to the collection and use of certain data as described in this Policy.

We are the data controller, which means that we will determine the purposes for processing your personal data and the manner in which processing is carried out. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal data. If you have any queries on how we use your personal data please contact us at vintagecityviews@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 25th May 2018. We reserve the right to make changes to it and publish the latest version which shall then apply.

Information you share with us

We do not require you to directly provide any personal information to us to start using our services. It is not necessary for you to have created an account (although you may choose to do so), nor will we ever make your use of our apps public, other than occasionally quoting user reviews posted in app stores on our website or in other publicity.

If you do choose to create an account with us (where available), you must provide us with some personal data so that we can provide the additional services linked to registration to you. This includes an email address and password. We use this information to authenticate your account only and will keep it secure.

In addition, should you contact us directly (either via the app, website or a direct email) you will be providing your name, email address and (when contacting us from the app) an app ID. We will keep the content of your message and contact information to enable us to respond to your request.

Additional information we receive about you – all users

Location information: We require information about your current location to effectively offer you our services. Subject to your settings, we may collect, use and store additional information about your location to operate or personalise our services such as nearest transit stops, transport disruption, etc. You control whether we collect this data at all times or only when you are using the app, or even if we can collect this data at all. If you choose not to share location, we will be unable to offer you our full level of intended service which relies on this data.

Cookies: Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, some browsers’ settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer.

Analytic Data: We receive information when you interact with our apps and website, which we refer to as “Analytic Data,” even if you have not created an account. For example, when you open the app we record this as a session so we can monitor which of our apps are being used most often, at what times of the day, etc; if the app crashes we log the screen you were viewing and other data such as if you have mobile reception to help us identify the cause of such crashes and fix them. This information is collected by third-party SDKs (as identified later in this Policy) and we receive anonymised reports from this data to help us enhance our services.

Additional information we receive about you – certain users

The additional information we receive about you depends on whether you have purchased a Pro version or the “remove ads” (or equivalent) IAP. If you have made these purchases, then this section does not apply to you.

Links: If you click on an ad in our apps, that advertiser may know that you came from a Vintage City Views app, along with other information associated with the ad you clicked such as characteristics of the audience it was intended to reach.

Information we share and disclose

Payment information: If using myTrains we share your payment information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards.

Service providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help us understand the use of our services, such as Flurry Analytics and Google Analytics. We may share your personal data with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law, Harm, and the Public Interest: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we believe that it is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platforms; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s request to disclose your personal data.

Change of Ownership: In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your personal data as transferred to the new entity.

Our legal basis of processing data

We collect, use and share the data we have in the ways described above:

Managing your personal information with us

You control the personal data you share with us. You can access or rectify this data at any time. You can also deactivate your account or stop using our apps.

Accessing or Rectifying Your Personal Data: If you have registered an account on Vintage City Views, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal data you provided to us and associated with your account.

Retention: When you give us any personal information we will only hold this for as long as we need to perform the activities detailed in this Policy or have a valid reason to keep it. We will also consider the type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements when considering retention. We design our services so that we don’t hold your information any longer than we have to.

EU & EFTA: If you are located in the European Union or EFTA States, you can confidentially contact Vintage City Views’s Privacy Team by emailing vintagecityviews@gmail.com. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Your rights under GDPR are as follows:

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection laws. More information about the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found on their website – ico.org.uk.

Personal Control: There are ways in which you control the sharing and use of your information and ultimately you can also stop using our services and any time and delete our app so that no data is collected:

 

Effective: 25th May 2018